Privacy Policy

MIT NATIONAL LAND SERVICES LLC TAKES PRECAUTIONS WITH CUSTOMER INFORMATION AND PERSONAL DATA.

 

This Website is operated by MIT National Land Services LLC (“Company”). “Website” means the website located at www.mitnational.com and any subsequent URL which may replace it, and all associated websites, URLs and micro sites. “You/your” means you as a user of the Website. “User” means all users of this Website. Company offers this Website, including all information, tools and services available from this Website, to you conditioned upon your acceptance of all the terms, conditions, policies and notices stated herein. YOUR CONTINUED USE OF THIS SITE CONSTITUTES YOUR AGREEMENT TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

 

Company values its Users and respects your privacy. Company collects information about you through the Website in an effort to improve your online experience and to communicate with you about Company’s products, services and promotions. Neither your name nor anything personal about you is sold or shared with any non-affiliated company or agency. However, as described in greater detail below, Company may share your information under certain circumstances with other individuals and businesses with whom Company works to help the Website function.

 

This policy describes the personal information Company collects about you, why Company collects it, how Company uses it, and when Company shares it with third parties. This policy also describes the choices you can make about how Company collects and uses certain of that information.

 

Company reserves the right to change or update this policy by posting such changes or updates to the Website. Amendments to this policy will be posted at this URL and will be effective when posted.  It is your responsibility to review any such changes or updates and check the Website from time to time to be sure you understand all the terms and conditions, agreements and policies of the Website and are in compliance with them. You can tell if the policy has changed by checking the last modified date that appears at the end of this policy. Your continued use of the Website following the posting of any amendment, modification or change shall constitute your acceptance thereof.

 

1.         Types of Information Collected

 

Company will ask you for certain kinds of personal information to provide the various services on the Website. This information includes:

 

My Account – To order a Title Report or similar Title Search, you will need to create a personal account with Company. This account will allow you to use certain features on the Website and fully access the Online Services (as defined in the Terms and Conditions). By using a login name and password of your choice, you may access your account online at any time to add, delete, or change your information. In creating this account, you authorize Company to store your name, address, phone number, email address and other personal information that you are asked to provide when you create your account.  By providing this information to Company, you are authorizing Company to store such information in connection with the Website, and you are also authorizing Company to continue to store such information for archival purposes even if you change or delete any of your account(s).  Each of these options is for your convenience only. This information is not used for any other purpose and is not sold to or shared with any person or entity not affiliated with Company; although, as described in more detail below, Company may provide this information to certain companies hired by Company to help the Website function. If you ever use a public computer to login to any of your accounts on the Website, You are strongly encouraged to log out at the conclusion of your session. By doing so, although your information will still be stored in connection with the Website, it will not be accessible to anyone else from that computer. As set forth in the Terms and Conditions, Company will not be responsible for your failure to take the appropriate steps to keep your personal account information private.

 

Email List – When you create an account with Company, you will be given the option to be added to Company’s email list. Whether or not you select this option, your email address will not be sold to or shared with anyone who is not affiliated with or working for Company.

 

Property Information – When you request a Title Report or similar Title Search, you will need to provide the address for which you would like the Title Report or similar Title Search and/or the name(s) and current address of the Person(s) purchasing the prospective property.

2.         Use of Your Personal Information

 

Company uses the information collected from you for various purposes, including:

 

–  to complete your Title Report or similar Title Search transactions

 

– to provide the services you request, including the processing of your Title Order and to inquire about and acquire Title Insurance or similar Title Search on your behalf (or on behalf of your client, where applicable)

 

–  to keep you informed about the status of your orders

 

–  to identify your preferences, so Company can notify you of information that might be of interest to you

 

– to provide you with information concerning Title Reports or similar Title Searches and related documentation for which you have registered

 

–  to improve customer service and overall experience

 

– to communicate with you by email, postal mail, telephone, text message, or other means

 

3.         Sharing Information With Third Parties

 

3.1       Company does not share, sell or trade with third parties (other than third parties hired by Company to help the Website function) any of your personal information, such as email addresses, telephone numbers, or other specific details about you, except with your consent, except as necessary to process the Title Order and/or Title Insurance, or as may be required by law. Company does not contribute to or participate in cooperative databases, which give other companies access to such personal information.

 

3.2       Company may provide access to your personal information when legally required to do so, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Website, to limit Company’s legal liability and protect Company’s rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of other Users or visitors of this Website or the public.

 

3.3       Company may also disclose information to outside companies that help bring you the services Company offers. For example, Company may work with an outside company to: (a) manage a database of customer information; (b) assist in distributing e-mails; (c) assist with direct marketing and data collection; (d) provide data storage and analysis; (e) provide fraud prevention; (f) provide customer service by phone; and/or (g) provide other services designed to assist Company in maximizing its business potential and maintaining the Website and Services offered, including, but not limited to acquiring Title Insurance for you or your client and/or processing your Title Order. Company requires that these outside companies agree to this privacy policy and keep confidential all information Company shares with them and to use the information only to perform their obligations in their agreements with Company.

 

3.4       Company may also make non-personal information available, in aggregate form, to marketing partners, advertisers, and others in order to assist Company in providing its services and identifying potential customers. This information will not include anything that is personal about you or allow any such third parties to identify you or access your personal information.

 

3.5       Company may disclose your personal and non-personal information to any successor company, such as a company that acquires Company. In the event Company is acquired or merged with another company, your personal and non-personal information will likely be among the assets transferred.

 

4.         Non-Personally Identifiable Information 

 

4.1       Through your use of this Website, we may also collect certain non-personally identifiable information from you (“NPII”). NPII is not associated with you as an individual. It is measured anonymously and only in the aggregate.

 

4.2       The Website may use cookies. A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a website that is saved on your hard drive by your computer’s browser. Cookies help us remember you when you return to the Website. Cookies also hold information to personalize and enhance your experience and to gather website statistical data, such as which pages are visited, the Internet provider’s domain name and the addresses of the sites you visited immediately before coming to and immediately after leaving the Website.  The information in the cookies lets us trace your “clickstream” activity (i.e., the paths taken by users of the Website as they move from page to page) to enable us to better serve our users by revealing which portions of the Website are the most popular. Cookies contain absolutely no Personal Information. You may disable cookies on your browser. Please review your browser’s instructions for doing so.

 

4.3       We may also use “pixel tags” (sometimes called “web beacons” or “clear gifs”), which are tiny graphic images, on the Website. Pixel tags help us analyze Users’ online behavior and measure the effectiveness of the Website and our advertising and marketing. We may also use other analytical tools to evaluate site performance through the use of aggregated data, which contain no Personal Information. We work with service providers that help us track, collect, and analyze this information.
4.4       Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools that we may use on the Website may collect information about your visit, including the pages you view, the features you use, the links you click, and other actions you take in connection with the Website. This information may include your computer’s Internet protocol (IP) address, your browser type, your operating system, date and time information, and other technical information about your computer. We may also track certain information about the identity of the website you visited immediately before coming to the Website. We do not otherwise track any information about your use of other websites.
4.5       Cookies, pixel tags, and/or other analytical tools in our emails may be used to track your interactions with those messages, such as when you receive, open, or click a link in an email message from us.
4.6       We may also work with businesses that use tracking technologies to deliver advertisements on our behalf across the Internet. These companies may collect information about your visits to the Website and your interaction with our advertising and other communications, but no Personal Information is shared with them.

 

4.7       We may combine the NPII collected through cookies, pixel tags and other analytical tools with other information we may have collected from you. This information may be used to improve our Website, to personalize your online experience, to help us deliver information to you, to determine the effectiveness of advertising, and for other internal business purposes.

 

5.         Your Security

 

5.1       Company takes appropriate physical, electronic and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information it collects, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to Company’s database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access. Please note that e-mail is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting information, so please do not email Company any confidential or financial information.

 
5.2       Unfortunately, despite Company’s best efforts, the transmission of data over the Internet cannot be guaranteed to be 100% secure. While Company will use all reasonable means to ensure the security of information you transmit to Company, Company cannot guarantee that such information will not be intercepted by third parties and will not be liable for the same. Company will, however, prosecute any unauthorized or fraudulent transactions to the fullest extent permitted by law.

 

6.         Links to Other Websites

 

6.1       While visiting the Website, You may link to websites operated by third parties or may come to the Website through a link on third party website. This does not mean that Company endorses these other websites. Company does not make any representations or warranties about any third-party website you may access through the Website. Such linked websites are independent from Company, and Company has no control over, or responsibility for, their products, services, information, or other activities.

 

6.2       In addition, Company’s privacy policy may differ from those of these other websites. If you provide personal information at one of those other sites, you are subject to the privacy policy of the operator of that website, not the Company privacy policy. Please make sure you understand the other website’s privacy policy before providing personal information.

 

7.         Opt-Out

 

If you have given Company your email through the Website, we assume you want to hear from Company. If you do not want to hear from Company, you can unsubscribe by e-mailing Company at Unsubscribe@mitnational.com and include your name and email address in the message, or click the “unsubscribe” button found at the bottom of the emails you receive from Company. Please allow 10 business days from when the request was received to complete the removal.

 

8.         “Spoofing” And “Phishing”

 

A common Internet scam is known as “spoofing” or “phishing.” This occurs when you receive an email from what appears to be a legitimate source requesting personal information from you. Please be aware that Company will not send you any email requesting you to verify your credit card, bank information, password, or any other personal information. If you ever receive an email that appears to be from Company requesting such information from you, DO NOT respond to it, and DO NOT click on any links appearing in the email. Instead, please forward the email to Company at Help@ mitnational.com, as Company will investigate instances of possible Internet fraud.

 

9.         Children and Privacy

 

The Website is not meant for children, and Company will not collect any personally identifiable information from children under the age of 18 without verified parental consent. By creating an account and providing Company with your personal information, you are verifying that you are at least 18 years old. Company cannot and will not independently verify that its Users are at least 18 years old, but Company will remove from its files any personally identifiable information of anyone Company discovers to be under 18 years old.

 

10.       Your California Privacy Rights

 

Company does not share your email address with any third parties for third party marketing purposes. However, should Company choose to do so, under California Civil Code sections 1798.83-1798.84, California residents are entitled to ask Company for a notice describing what categories of personal customer information Company shares with third parties or corporate affiliates for those third parties or corporate affiliates’ direct marketing purposes. That notice will identify the categories of information shared and will include a list of the third parties and affiliates with which it was shared, along with their names and addresses. If you are a California resident and would like a copy of this notice, please submit a written request by email to Help@ mitnational.com. Please allow 30 days for a response.

 

 

11.       How We Respond to Do No Track Signals

11.1     Company does not currently track its customers over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track signals.

11.2     Company does not authorize the collection of personally identifiable information on the Website by third parties.

12.       Disclosure for Legal Purposes

 

You hereby authorize Company to disclose any of Your personal information pursuant to judicial and administrative proceedings, and in connection with law enforcement activities and as otherwise may be permitted by law, to law enforcement or government agencies if Company believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate. You also authorize Company to disclose information if Company believes the disclosure is necessary or appropriate in the event of an investigation of improper or illegal conduct in connection with the Website, such as fraud, misrepresentation, intellectual property infringement, or other activity that may put Company at risk for liability.

 

13.       Non-Confidential Information

 

Company does not want you to send any emails to Company containing confidential or proprietary information. Any such emails, and all information, materials, suggestions, ideas or comments contained therein will be considered non-confidential, and by submitting the same, you are giving Company the absolute right to use, modify, reproduce, transmit, display and distribute the email or anything contained therein for any purpose whatsoever, with no payment or other compensation to you. However, Company will not use your name or personal information unless Company is required by law to identify the source of the materials, information, suggestions, ideas or comments, or unless Company first obtains your permission.

 

14.       Assignment

 

Company may freely assign this Privacy Policy or any of our rights and/or obligations hereunder.

 

15.       Contact

 

If you have any questions about your privacy or security at the Website, please send an email toReachout@mitnational.com and include your name and email address in the message. If you do not receive a response from us to any emails you send to us within 7 business days, please send us another email as your original email may not have been received.

 

 

DATE LAST MODIFIED August 4, 2014

Image Image Image

MiT National Land Services, LLC
One Penn Plaza
34th Floor
New York, New York 10119
212.239.1000

©2016 MiT National Land Services